united states court of appealsat 716 (quoting northstar indus., inc. v. merrill lynch & co., 576...
[…] Public Service Commission of Maryland:

The Rooker-Feldman doctrine merely recognizes that 28 U.S.C. § 1331is a grant of original jurisdiction, and does not authorize district courtsto exercise appellate jurisdiction over state-court judgments, whichCongress has reserved to this Court, see § 1257(a). The doctrine has noapplication to judicial review of executive action, includingdeterminations made by a state administrative agency.

535 U.S. 635, 644 n.3 (2002) (emphasis added). Accordingly, the doctrine does not

apply.

Finally, we disagree with the district court’s conclusion that section 256.045

of the Minnesota statutes prevented the court from exercising supplemental

jurisdiction over the appeal from a state agency’s decision. In relevant part, this

statute reads: “[A]ny party who is aggrieved by an order of the commissioner of

human services . . . may appeal the order to the district court of the county responsible

for furnishing assistance . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 256.045, subdiv. 7. Another provision

of the same section notes that the order of the Commissioner is “conclusive upon the

parties unless appeal is taken in the manner provided in subdivision 7.” Id. subdiv.

5.

-10-

Page 11: United States Court of Appealsat 716 (quoting Northstar Indus., Inc. v. Merrill Lynch & Co., 576 F.3d 827, 832 (8th Cir. 2009). “We assess plausibility considering only the materials

The district court relied on this language to hold that it lacked jurisdiction.