united states court of appeals · 2020-05-15 · united states court of appeals for the district of...
[…] They are generated whenever the President consults agencyofficials, negotiates with foreign heads of state, or speaks withprivate organizations or individuals at the White House. Andthey are essential to ensuring that the President can go aboutthese core activities without risking his security or that of hisfamily and staff. WHACS records thus track quite nicely thedefinition of “Presidential records” found in the PRA.

We are mindful of the fact that Congress did not intend thePRA to diminish the scope of FOIA. See 44 U.S.C.§ 2201(2)(B) (providing that the “term ‘Presidential records’. . . does not include any documentary materials that are. . . official records of an agency (as defined in [5 U.S.C.§ 552(e)])”); see Armstrong v. Exec. Office of the President, 1F.3d at 1290, 1292; Bloomberg Br. 7. But that does not make itirrelevant to our analysis.