united states court of appeals 2 for the …€¦ · 1 united states court of appeals ... case:...
[…] Skilling v. United States, 130 S. Ct. 2896, 2907 (2010). The relevant federal bribery statute,Section 666(a)(2), criminalizes “corruptly giv[ing], offer[ing], or agree[ing] to give anything ofvalue to any person, with intent to influence or reward an agent of . . . a State . . . government, orany agency thereof, in connection with any business, transaction, or series of transactions of such. . . government[] or agency.” Lastly, 18 U.S.C. § 1952(a)(1) & (3) prohibits, among otherthings, use of interstate mail facilities to “distribute the proceeds” or “promote, manage,establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on[] ofany unlawful activity”—here, activity violating New York Public Officers Law § 73(5)(a),which prohibits persons from offering to members of the State legislature “any gift having morethan a nominal value . . . under circumstances in which it could reasonably be inferred that thegift was