united states court of appeals 2 for the …€¦ · 1 united states court of appeals ... case:...
[…] were unlawful because the consulting agreements with Seminerio were authorized by the New6

York State Public Officers Law. To be sure, the Public Officers Law permits members of the7

State Legislature, whose elected positions are technically part-time, to maintain outside8

employment. But the same statute also clearly prohibits legislators from doing what Rosen9

understood Seminerio was doing, namely, accepting compensation for services related to State10

legislative activity or matters before any State agency, see N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 73(2), (7), or11

accepting anything of more than nominal value “under circumstances in which it could12

reasonably be inferred that the gift was intended to influence him . . . in the performance of his13

official duties or was intended as a reward for any official action,” id. § 73(5)(a). Similarly,14

New York’s code of conduct for public officers provides that “[n]o . . . member of the legislature15

. . . should accept other employment which will impair his independence of judgment in the16

exercise of his official duties.” Id. § 74(3)(a). 17