united states court of appeals 2 for the …€¦ · 1 united states court of appeals ... case:...
[…] Lastly, 18 U.S.C. § 1952(a)(1) & (3) prohibits, among otherthings, use of interstate mail facilities to “distribute the proceeds” or “promote, manage,establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on[] ofany unlawful activity”—here, activity violating New York Public Officers Law § 73(5)(a),which prohibits persons from offering to members of the State legislature “any gift having morethan a nominal value . . . under circumstances in which it could reasonably be inferred that thegift was intended to influence him, or could reasonably be expected to influence him, in theperformance of his official duties or was intended as a reward for any official action on his part.”

12

Case: 12-2249 Document: 93-1 Page: 12 05/29/2013 949525 23

unclear, (2) the New York State Public Officers Law permitted the consulting contracts, and (3)1

the legislators engaged in routine official acts.2