united states court of appeal for the ninth circuit...richard tellow; julia lotta;penn national,...
[…] • 6

    This action is also brought pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1166 which provides, in

    part, that “all State laws pertaining to the licensing, regulation, or prohibition of

    gambling . . . shall apply in Indian country in the same manner and to the same

    extent as such laws apply elsewhere in the State.” At least three State laws apply:

    (1) California’s Constitution prohibits “casinos of the type currently operating

    in Nevada and New Jersey” from being authorized to operate in California.

    Cal. Const. Art. 4, Sec. 19(e);

    (2) California’s Constitution limits Indian gaming and casinos to “federally

    recognized tribes on Indian lands in California in accordance with federal

    law.” Cal. Const. Art. 4, Sec. 19(f); and

    (3) California’s Penal Code provides that “[e]very building or place used for the

    purpose of illegal gambling . . . is a nuisance which shall be enjoined,

    abated, and prevented.” Cal. Penal Code § 11225.