united states court of appeal for the ninth circuit...richard tellow; julia lotta;penn national,...
[…] (2) the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act (IGRA), 25 U.S.C. §§ 2700 et seq.

    (requires the NIGC to confirm that a casino is on Indian land eligible for

    gaming before approving gaming ordinances and contracts); and

    (3) the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA), 42 U.S.C. §§ 4321 et seq.

    (requires federal agencies, including the NIGC, to study and mitigate

    adverse environmental impacts before approving major federal actions).

    Case: 16-16442, 03/08/2017, ID: 10349390, DktEntry: 13, Page 12 of 52

  • 6

    This action is also brought pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1166 which provides, in

    part, that “all State laws pertaining to the licensing, regulation, or prohibition of

    gambling . . . shall apply in Indian country in the same manner and to the same

    extent as such laws apply elsewhere in the State.” At least three State laws apply:

    (1) California’s Constitution prohibits “casinos of the type currently operating

    in Nevada and New Jersey” from being authorized to operate in California.

    Cal. Const. Art. 4, Sec. 19(e);