united states countervailing measures on certain … · hot-rolled carbon steel flat products from...
[…] the NMDC.49

44. The Section 129 proceeding at issue here is not analogous to the proceeding at issue in

US – Countervailing Measures on Certain EC Products (Article 21.5 – EC). In that dispute, the

proceeding involved the participation of a new interested party, and the provision by the

interested parties of new evidence on the record.50 Thus, the panel found that the factual

circumstances relating to the new measure was different from the original measure, which was

based on the insufficiency of information due to the nonparticipation of interested parties in the

46 19 CFR § 351.104(a)(2)(ii) (Exhibit USA-39). 47 19 CFR § 351.104(a)(2)(i) (“The Secretary, in making any determination under this part, will not use factual

information, written argument, or other material that the Secretary rejects.”) (Exhibit USA-39). 48 Letter to S. Seetharaman, Representatives to the Government of India, “Section 129 Implementation of DS436;

United States – Countervailing Measures on Certain Hot-Rolled Carbon Steel Flat Products from India; Subject: