united states bankruptcy court southern ......facsimile: (212) 556-2222 by: richard a. cirillo...
[…] See Sheehan Decl., Exs. 6, 9, 14, 21, 24, 43, 46, 49; Greenblatt Decl., ¶¶ 9, 17. The Objecting

Claimants, on the other hand, who invested only in the Feeder Funds and not with BLMIS, never

opened accounts with BLMIS in their own names, never executed Account Agreements with

BLMIS and never had any property interest in the assets in the Feeder Funds’ accounts at

BLMIS.16 As investors in, not through, the Feeder Funds, the Objecting Claimants cannot claim

customer status through the Feeder Fund accounts at BLMIS.

Many of the Objecting Claimants cite to a portion of SIPA § 78lll(2), specifically, “[t]he

term customer includes any person who has a claim against the debtor arising out of sales or

conversions of such securities,” arguing that since BLMIS converted their property, they should

qualify for customer treatment under SIPA. This reading of only a part of SIPA section 78lll(2)

instead of in its entirety ignores the phrase “such securities.” “[S]uch securities” refers to the

previous sentence, indicating “securities received, acquired, or held by the debtor in the ordinary

course of its business as a broker or dealer from or for the securities accounts of such person[.]”

(emphasis added); see Corley v. U.S., 129 S. Ct. 1558, 1566 (2009) (“A statute should be

construed so that effect is given to all its provisions, so that no part will be inoperative or

superfluous, void or insignificant.”) (internal quotations omitted). This conversion provision,