united states bankruptcy court for · pdf filecounsel to paul rohan, gregory laubach, eric...
[…] 538 U.S. 468, 474-75 (2003) (citations omitted); see also New Colonial Ice Co. v. Helvering, 292

U.S. 435 (1934) (“As a general rule a corporation and its stockholders are deemed separate

entities.”). The same principles apply to limited liability companies. A membership interest in a

limited liability company is property (just as a share of stock is property), but the owner of the

membership interest has no ownership right in the property that is owned by the limited liability

company. See, e.g., 6 Del. C. § 18-701 (“A limited liability company interest is personal

property. A member has no interest in specific limited liability company property.”); NY

Limited Liability Company Law § 601 (McKinney) (“A membership interest in the limited

liability company is personal property. A member has no interest in specific property of the

limited liability company.”).