united states bankruptcy court for the district …motion to change ballot, and the motion for...
[…] By providing impaired creditors the right to vote onconfirmation, the Bankruptcy Code ensures the terms of the reorganization aremonitored by those who have a financial stake in its outcome. Bankruptcyprovides a framework for the consensual and cooperative reorganization of aninsolvent debtor . . . .

In re Combustion Eng’g, Inc., 391 F.3d 190, 243-44 (3d Cir. 2004)(internal punctuation

omitted). 12

“Impairment” is defined in Bankruptcy Code §1124, which provides, in part, that a class

of claims is impaired under a plan unless the plan “leaves unaltered the legal, equitable, and

contractual rights to which such claim or interest entitles the holder of such claim or interest.” 11

U.S.C. §1124. “Artificial” impairment occurs when a plan imposes an insignificant or de13

Some commentators have criticized the policy underlying §1129(a)(10):12

There is no logical basis to make the validity of a cram down on one class turn on whether some