united states bankruptcy court for the district …motion to change ballot, and the motion for...
[…] this hoop. The practice of satisfying the one-consenting-class rule by counting the consent of a

class whose legally dissimilar rights are only marginally affected makes the requirement a sham

in any case. The one-consenting-class rule has out-lived any useful purpose it ever might have

served and, as one of us [co-author Kenneth N. Klee] has previously noted, should be repealed.

Daniel J. Bussel and Kenneth N. Klee, Recalibrating Consent in Bankruptcy, 83 Am. Bankr. L.J. 663, 725

(Fall, 2009).

The entire text of §1124 of the Bankruptcy Code provides as follows: 13

Except as provided in section 1123(a)(4) to his title, a class of claims or interests is impaired under a plan

unless, with respect to each claim or interest of such class, the plan:

(1) leaves unaltered the legal, equitable, and contractual rights to which such claim or interest entitles

the holder of such claim or interest; or

(2) notwithstanding any contractual provision or applicable law that entitles the holder of such claim

or interest to demand or receive accelerated payment of such claim or interest after the occurrence

of a default-

(A) cures any such default that occurred before or after the commencement of the case under

this title, other than a default of a kind specified in section 365(b)(2) of this title;

(continued...)

20

Page 21: UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR THE DISTRICT …Motion to Change Ballot, and the Motion for Additional Evidence will be denied. The Stay Relief Motion will be granted. FACTS The