united states bankruptcy court for ...bk. 06-21200 page 7 each of which involved attorneys for a...
[…] (h) Non-consumer-goods transactions; no inference. The limitation ofthe rules in subsections (e), (f), and (g) to transactions otherthan consumer-goods transactions is intended to leave to the courtthe determination of the proper rules in consumer-goodstransactions. The court may not infer from that limitation thenature of the proper rule in consumer-goods transactions and maycontinue to apply established approaches.
NY UCC § 9-103(2006).
Page 8
9-103 of the New York Uniform Commercial Code (“Section 9-
103");5
5. Section 9-103(a)(2) defines “purchase money obligation” as an
obligation “incurred as all or part of the price of the
collateral or for value given to enable the debtor to acquire
rights in or the use of the collateral if the value is in fact
so used”;
6. The term “price” in the Section 9-103(a)(2) definition of
“purchase money obligation” means what it has always meant in
the Uniform Commercial Code, the price of the specific
collateral being acquired, in the cases in question, the