united states bankruptcy court - document...
[…] met, i.e., when remedies are exhausted. There is nothing
offensive to the Bankruptcy Code in requiring a party to meet
the conditions precedent to a lawsuit before filing it.
At oral argument, Alliance also claimed that there is no
mandatory exhaustion process in 8 NMAC 4.MAD.955. It is true
that 955.1 states that a provider who disagrees with an audit
settlement “can submit” a written request for a
reconsideration; it does not say “shall submit”. The New
Mexico Court of Appeals addressed a similar issue in Jaramillo
v. J.C. Penney Co., Inc., 102 N.M. 272, 694 P.2d 528 (Ct. App.
1985). Section 28-1-10(A) NMSA 1978 provides that “Any person
claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory
practice ... may file with the commission a written
complaint.” The issue presented was whether compliance with
the grievance procedures of the Human Rights Act was a
prerequisite to suit under the Act, i.e. should “may file” be
read as “shall file”. Id. The Court of Appeals noted that