united states bankruptcy court district of delaware … · reporting to the bankruptcy court every...
[…] [FN18] Shapiro Testimony, supra note, 4 at 10 (citing Older Americans Act of 1965, Pub. L. No. 89–73, 79

Stat. 218 (1995)).

[FN19] Shapiro Testimony, supra note, 4 at 10.

The ombudsman's only duty is to monitor the quality of patient care. The ombudsman then reports to the

court every 60 days regarding the quality of patient care. In the interim, if any serious matters transpire and

the quality of patient care declines significantly or is otherwise materially compromised, the ombudsman

may notify the court, by report or motion, with notice to the appropriate parties. Id.

[FN20] 11 U.S.C.A. § 333(a)(2)(B) (“If the debtor is a health care business that provides long-term care, then

the United States trustee may appoint the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman appointed under the Older

Americans Act of 1965 ….”) (emphasis added). Henceforth, any reference to section 333 and other sections

is a reference to 11 U.S.C.A., which is the Code.

[FN21] However, the U.S. trustee may elect to appoint a PCO, rather than a SLTCO, if the debtor is a health