united states bankruptcy court district of delaware … · reporting to the bankruptcy court every...
[…] The only logical reason for § 333 to apply to

Chapter 7 cases would be in those instances where after the filing of the Chapter 7 petition, the trustee as-

signed to the case concludes that the health care facility has sufficient value as an ongoing business that it is

worthwhile to keep operations going while the trustee searches for a buyer who is willing to pay a price

sufficient such that creditors of the Chapter 7 estate receive payment on their claims, in part if not in whole.

These types of Chapter 7's, although not frequent, are commonly known as “operating Chapter 7's.” See 11

U.S.C.A. § 721 (“The court may authorize the trustee to operate the business of the debtor for a limited pe-

riod, if such operation is in the best interest of the estate and consistent with the orderly liquidation of the

estate.”); Am. Jur. 2d, Bankruptcy § 1654 (“Thus, even though the commencement of the Chapter 7 case, or

a conversion to Chapter 7 from another Chapter, contemplates the total liquidation of that portion of the