united states bankruptcy court district of delaware … · reporting to the bankruptcy court every...
[…] such as those operated by the Debtors are those most in need of an independent advocate. Such

patients are chronically ill, have a higher rate of infections and other hospital-acquired problems

than general hospitals, and require aggressive, specialized care and prolonged recovery time that

conventional short-term acute care hospitals may not be equipped to provide. For the reasons set

forth below, respectfully requests that this Court deny the Motion and direct the United States

Trustee to appoint a Patient Care Ombudsman pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 333.

III. Argument

6. Section 333 of the Bankruptcy Code mandates the appointment of a Patient Care

Ombudsman to “monitor the quality of patient care and to represent that interests of the patients

of the health care business unless the court finds that the appointment of such ombudsman is not

necessary for the protection of patients under the specific facts of the case.” 11 U.S.C. §

333(a)(1). In enacting Section 333, Congress addressed the need to protect patients in cases

involving health care business since such patients do not otherwise have a voice to protect

themselves should they be faced with a diminished quality of patient care in bankruptcy. Indeed,