united states bankruptcy court district of delaware … · reporting to the bankruptcy court every...
[…] every aspect of a health care facility—resident conditions, staffing, use of cash—is already addressed by state

and federal regulatory oversight.”).

[FN26] The United States Trustee's Office is part of the Justice Department. The United States Trustee is

charged with ensuring the integrity of the bankruptcy process. U.S. Tr. Program, U.S. Dep't of Justice, About

the United States Trustee Program & Bankruptcy, U.S. Department Just.,

http://www.justice.gov/ust/eo/ust_org/index.htm (last visited Jan. 27, 2012). It has standing to raise any issue

in the bankruptcy court. 11 U.S.C.A. § 307 (1986) (“The United States trustee may raise and may appear and

be heard on any issue in any case or proceeding under this title ….”).

[FN27] 11 U.S.C.A. § 101(14) defines “disinterested person” as a person that:

(A) is not a creditor, an equity security holder, or an insider;

(B) is not and was not, within two years before the date of the filing of the petition, a director, officer, or

employee of the debtor; and