united states bankruptcy appellate panel of the...
[…] (3) If the obligee maintains an action to foreclose or otherwise enforce a

mortgage or lien and the indebtedness or obligations secured thereby, the

guarantor, surety or other obligor may assert any legal or equitable defenses

provided pursuant to the provisions of NRS 40.451 to 40.4639, inclusive.

(continued...)

13

Page 14: UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY APPELLATE PANEL OF THE …cdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/bap/2019/05/02/Serap... · 5/2/2019  · Earl in the Nevada state court and initiated a nonjudicial

waive the protections of the one-action rule. See NRS 40.495(2); see also NRS

40.430(1) (explaining that the one-action rule applies "[e]xcept in cases

where a person proceeds under subsection 2 of NRS 40.495" ) (emphasis

added)). When such guarantor waives Nevada's one-action rule, a creditor

may pursue the guarantor before completing a foreclosure without

violating the rule. Lavi, 325 P.3d at 1268 (citing NRS 40.495(2)). In practice,