united states bankruptcy appellate panel of the...
[…] collateral would defeat the purpose of the one-action rule and the Nevada
Legislature's intent as to guarantors like Earl that there be "but one action
for the recovery of any debt, or for the enforcement of any right secured by
a mortgage or other lien upon real estate." While forfeiting one's lien may
be a harsh result, such is the consequence of not complying with the one-
action rule.
Dr. Idnani argues that a lien is forfeited under NRS 40.435(3) only
when the "final judgment" is entered against the debtor, not a guarantor,
based on the language in NRS 40.435(4), which provides: "As used in this
section, 'final judgment' means a judgment which imposes personal
liability on the debtor for the payment of money and which may be
appealed under the Nevada Rules of Appellate Procedure." (Emphasis
added). The term "debtor" is not defined in Nevada's one-action rule
17
statutes.8 And, we do not find this statute to be as "clear on its face" as does
our dissent; nor do we read it to mean only "borrower" or "primary
obligor", two other terms the Nevada Legislature could have used.