united states bankruptcy appellate panel of the...
[…] collateral would defeat the purpose of the one-action rule and the Nevada

Legislature's intent as to guarantors like Earl that there be "but one action

for the recovery of any debt, or for the enforcement of any right secured by

a mortgage or other lien upon real estate." While forfeiting one's lien may

be a harsh result, such is the consequence of not complying with the one-

action rule.

Dr. Idnani argues that a lien is forfeited under NRS 40.435(3) only

when the "final judgment" is entered against the debtor, not a guarantor,

based on the language in NRS 40.435(4), which provides: "As used in this

section, 'final judgment' means a judgment which imposes personal

liability on the debtor for the payment of money and which may be

appealed under the Nevada Rules of Appellate Procedure." (Emphasis

added). The term "debtor" is not defined in Nevada's one-action rule

17

Page 18: UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY APPELLATE PANEL OF THE …cdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/bap/2019/05/02/Serap... · 5/2/2019  · Earl in the Nevada state court and initiated a nonjudicial