united states bankruptcy appellate panel of the...
[…] held that an attorney was not an agent for purposes of a statutory

provision because the statutory scheme used “an agent or an attorney” in

one context but just “an agent” in the provision at issue. Id. It was thus

improper to assume the inclusion of an attorney providing legal services in

the second statutory context.

The One-Action Rules separately discuss the rights of debtors (i.e.,

7

Page 27: UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY APPELLATE PANEL OF THE …cdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/bap/2019/05/02/Serap... · 5/2/2019  · Earl in the Nevada state court and initiated a nonjudicial

NRS 40.430–40.435) and guarantors (i.e., NRS 40.465–40.495). And, as in

Dezzani, they specify where multi-party applicability is appropriate by

expressly naming both debtors and guarantors. See, e.g., NRS 40.459(1)

(“After [a deficiency determination hearing], the court shall award a money

judgment against the debtor, guarantor or surety who is personally liable

for the debt.”). Given the careful differentiation between the rights of

debtors and the rights of guarantors throughout the One-Action Rules, I

conclude that interpreting NRS 40.435(4) as meaning both debtor and

guarantor, when the statute refers only to debtor, violates a customary rule