unit vfaculty.law.miami.edu/mfajer/documents/u5mat08s.doc  · web viewcanons of construction. a....
[…] The court held that the FHA did not apply because the single-family house in question was owned by a person who owned no other residential property. Is this holding supported by the language of §3603 (b)(1)? By the policy behind the statute?

3. Occupancy Limits

CITY OF EDMONDS v. OXFORD HOUSE514 U.S. 725 (1995)

Justice GINSBURG delivered the opinion of the Court. The Fair Housing Act (FHA or Act) prohibits discrimination in housing against … persons with handicaps. Section 3607(b)(1) of the Act entirely exempts from the FHA’s compass “any reasonable local, State, or Federal restrictions regarding the maximum number of occupants permitted to occupy a dwelling.” This case presents the question whether a provision in petitioner City of Edmonds’ zoning code qualifies for §3607(b)(1)’s … exemption…. The provision, governing areas zoned for single-family dwelling units, defines “family” as “persons [without regard to number] related by genetics, adoption,