unit vfaculty.law.miami.edu/mfajer/documents/u5mat08s.doc  · web viewcanons of construction. a....
[…] Surely, it is not because the FHA has a “policy”; every statute has that. Nor could the reason be that a narrow reading of §3607(b)(1) is necessary to preserve the primary operation of the FHA’s stated policy “to provide ... for fair housing throughout the United States.” Congress, the body responsible for deciding how specifically to achieve the objective of fair housing, obviously believed that §3607(b)(1)’s exemption for “any ... restrictions regarding the maximum number of occupants permitted to occupy a dwelling” is consistent with the FHA’s general statement of policy. We do Congress no service--indeed, we negate the “primary operation” of §3607(b)(1)—by giving that congressional enactment an artificially narrow reading. See Rodriguez v.