unit iii - faculty | university of miami school of...
[…] Therefore, the argument goes, if those persons may communicate their

10 Section 3603(b)(1) lists a number of circumstances by which a “single-family house sold or rented by an owner” will be exempted from the Act’s prohibition of refusing to sell or rent a dwelling because of one’s color, race, religion or national origin. Section 3603(b)(2) exempts “Mrs. Murphy’s” now renowned roominghouse, i.e., “rooms or units in dwellings containing living quarters occupied or intended to be occupied by no more than four families living independently of each other, if the owner actually maintains and occupies one of such living quarters as his residence.” It appears that the rooms in the “private white home” offered for rent in the advertisements published by The Courier qualify the owner for the Mrs. Murphy exemption.

171