unique jurisprudence of letters of credit: its origin and
[…] In documentary credits the banker is concernedsolely with documents. 51

It is therefore "most accurate to say that credits are sui generis and thatthe law of contracts supplements the law of credits only to the extent that

Philadelphia Gear Corp. v. FDIC, 587 F. Supp. 294 (1984); Shaffer v. Brooklyn ParkGarden Apartments, 250 N.W.2d 172 (1977).

47. ELLINGER, supra note 3, at 182. See, e.g., Wells Fargo Nevada Nat'l Bank ofSan Francisco v. Corn Exchange Nat'l Bank, 23 F.2d 1 (1927); Crocker First Nat'l Bankof San Francisco v. De Sousa, 27 F.2d 462 (1928).

48. U.C.C. § 5-114, Official Comment 1, Original U.C.C. art. 5 (1995).49. U.C.C. § 5-106(a), Original U.C.C. art. 5 (1995); ("A letter of credit is issued

and becomes enforceable according to its terms against the issuer when the issuer sendsor otherwise transmits it to the person requested to advise or to the beneficiary." Id.).For a case rejecting the offer and acceptance theory see Amoco Oil Co. v. First Bank &Trust Co., 759 S.W.2d 877 (1988).

50. Revised U.C.C. § 5-105 provides, "[c]onsideration is not required to issue,amend, transfer, or cancel a letter of credit, advice or confirmation."