unintended consequences: prohibitions on gamete …donation reaches the age of eighteen, he can...
[…] Thegestational mother's eggs may not be used in an assisted reproductionprocedure"). See Trowse, supra note 80, at 626-27 (emphasizing thatunder Texas law only surrogacy arrangements in which the surrogate isnot genetically related to the child will be enforced).

98 UTAH CODE ANN. §78B-15-801 (LexisNexis 2012) (allowinggestational surrogacy agreements but providing that "the gestationalmother's eggs may not be used in the assisted reproduction procedure.").

99 LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 9:2713 (2012).

314 Vol. 10:2

Page 25: Unintended Consequences: Prohibitions on Gamete …donation reaches the age of eighteen, he can receive the identifying information of his genetic parents - the sperm or egg donor

PROHIBITIONS ON GAMETE DONOR ANONYMiTY