uniformed services former spouses' protection act · b) the va benefits are not retired pay or...
[…] 2. PX.
3. Commissary.
4. Medical and Dental.
5. Legal Assistance.
10
6. These benefits terminate upon remarriage but can be revived by divorce, annulment or death of the subsequent spouse.
D. Procedures.
1. DFAS treats these just like any other direct payment request.
2. Must meet the requirements for direct payment of property settlement, remember the 10 year test.
3. Use the same USFSPA application for payment as any other former spouse.
VIII. ADDITIONAL BENEFITS FOR FORMER SPOUSES.
A. Commissary and PX/BX.
1. 10 U.S.C. §1062: "...an unremarried former spouse...is entitled to commissary and post exchange privileges to the same extent and on the same basis as the surviving spouse of a retired member of the uniformed services."
2. Requirements to qualify.
a) Unremarried means "unmarried" for these benefits; termination of a subsequent marriage does revive them.
b) 20/20/20 test.
(1) 20 years of creditable service by the member, and
(2) 20 years of marriage, and