uniform statutory trust entity act trust entity/ustea_final...statutory trust is formed by the...
[…] Section 104(8) makes this limitation mandatory. This section does not affect the power of a court to issue injunctive or other such equitable relief for breach of trust. Prohibiting indemnification and exoneration for conduct involving bad faith, willful misconduct, or reckless indifference is familiar trust law. See Uniform Trust Code § 1008 (2000); Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 96, cmt. c (T.D. No. 5, 2009); Austin W. Scott, William F. Fratcher & Mark L. Ascher, 4 Scott and Ascher on Trusts § 24.27.3 (5th ed. 2007). The Delaware Statutory Trust Act is to similar effect. Section 3806(e) of that Act provides that the “governing instrument may provide for the limitation or elimination of any and all liabilities for breach of contract and breach of duties (including fiduciary duties) of a trustee ... ; provided, that [the] governing instrument may not limit or eliminate liability for any act or omission that constitutes a bad faith violation of the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.” Similar limits are common in corporate and alternative entity law. See Delaware General Corporation Law § 102(b)(7) (2009); Delaware Limited Liability Company Act § 18-1101(c), (e) (2009); Model Business Corporation Act § 2.02(b)(4)-(5) (2005). In Nakahara v.