uniform statutory trust entity act trust entity/ustea_final...statutory trust is formed by the...
[…] The first exception is the mandatory prohibition of indemnification, advancement of expenses, or exoneration for conduct involving bad faith, willful misconduct, or reckless indifference in paragraph (8). This exception is familiar trust law. See Uniform Trust Code § 1008 (2000); Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 96 (T.D. No. 5, 2009); Austin W. Scott, William F. Fratcher & Mark L. Ascher, 4 Scott and Ascher on Trusts § 24.27.3 (5th ed. 2007). In a similar vein, Delaware Statutory Trust Act § 3806(e) (2009) provides that the “governing instrument may provide for the limitation or elimination of any and all liabilities for breach of contract and breach of duties (including fiduciary duties) of a trustee ... ; provided, that a governing instrument may not limit or eliminate liability for any act or omission that constitutes a bad faith violation of the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.” Limitations on permissible exoneration are also familiar corporate and alternative entity law. See, e.g., Delaware General Corporation Law § 102(b)(7) (2009); Delaware Limited Liability Company Act § 18-1101(c), (e) (2009); Model Business Corporation Act § 2.02(b)(4)-(5) (2005).