uniform division ofincome fortax purposes act · appendix e uniform division ofincome fortax...
[…] Trucking companiesoperating in NO are exempt from the regulation if they meet all four of these criteria:

• The only property they have in NO is mobile property, and

• They do not make any pickups or deliveries in NO, and

• They do not travel more than 25,000 property miles in NO (provided that total mobile property

miles traveled in NO are not more than 3% of all mobile property miles traveled in all states),

and

• The company makes no more than 12 trips per year into NO.

UPITPA and Sales Other than Sales of Tangible Personal Property

N.D.C.C. § 57-38.1-17 states: "Sales, other than sales of tangible personal property, are in

this state if:1. The income-producing activity is performed in this state; or2. The income-producing activity is performed both in and outside this state and agreater proportion of the income-producing activity is performed in this state than inany other state, based on costs of performance."

Prepared for:

Prepared by:

Interim Tax Committee, September 15, 2010

ND State Tax Department

North Dakota Apportionment Factor - Non-Trucking Business

Income to be apportioned = $2,000,000

NO Property =

NO Payroll =NO Sales =

(A)$ 1,250,000$ 750,000$ 2,000,000