uniform debt-management services act...uniform state laws in preparing this uniform debt-management...
[…] The provider mustdisclose the amount and the method of arriving at the amount of the fee, e.g., “$100, whichrepresents 20% of the difference between the amount of the debt when you entered the plan andthe amount paid pursuant to the settlement.”

5. The period of retention required by subsection (c) is tied to the statute of limitations insection 37. For private actions, the statute of limitations is two years. For public enforcement, itis four years. To afford a reasonable time for the discovery process to unfold, subsection (c)requires retention of records for five years.

6. The Electronic Signatures in Global and national Commerce Act, 15 U.S.C. §7001(d)(1) provides that a provider may comply with record-retention requirements under otherlaw by “retaining an electronic record . . . that (A) accurately reflects the information . . . and (B)remains accessible to all persons who are entitled to access by statute, regulation, or rule of law,for the period required by such statute, regulation, or rule of law, in a form that is capable ofbeing accurately reproduced for later reference, whether by transmission, printing, or otherwise.”Subsection (c) requires the provider to produce a copy of the electronic record.

SECTION 28. PROHIBITED ACTS AND PRACTICES.

(a) A provider may not, directly or indirectly:

(1) misappropriate or misapply money held in trust;