uni ted s tates court o f ap peals tenth circuit · 156, regarding the limitations on what it will...
[…] have definite meanings in the medical community.
TMJI also relies on definitions of investigational device and investigation
in the FDA regulations governing “Investigational Device Exemptions.” 21
C.F.R. pt. 812. Under the regulations the maker of medical devices may obtain
approval to conduct “clinical investigations of devices to determine [their] safety
and effectiveness.” Id . § 812.2(a). An approved device may be shipped for the
purpose of conducting investigations without complying with the usual
performance and marketing standards. Id . Section 812.3 defines investigational
device as “a device . . . that is the object of an investigation.” Id . § 812.3(g).
Investigation is defined as “a clinical investigation or research involving one or
more subjects to determine the safety or effectiveness of a device.” Id .
§ 812.3(h). These definitions may be suggestive of general usage, but they do not
purport to be universally applicable. For regulations to provide adequate
guidance they must use terms with precision. Often, however, no common word