unexpected charges: what states are doing about balance ...€¦ · many states have struggled to...
[…] See Virginia Bureau of Insurance. June 16, 2008. Administrative Letter 2008 – 09, Commissioner of Insurance to All Health Maintenance Organizations Licensed in Virginia and Interested Parties (www.scc.virginia.gov/division/boi/webpages/adminlets/08-09.pdf).

12. In Connecticut, questions of interpretation remain about a statute sometimes reported as prohibiting non-network providers from balance billing HMO members. Connecticut specifies under Connecticut General Statutes § 20-7f(b) (2008) that “it shall be an unfair trade practice for any health care provider to request payment from an enrollee, other than a copayment or deductible, for medical services covered under a managed care plan.” A recent court ruling suggests a very broad reading of this statute to include restricting balance billing of HMO members by out-of-network providers. See Charles D. Gianetti, M.D. v. Fortis Insurance Company et al., 2007 Conn. Super. LEXIS 838.