understanding the impact of nuclear verdicts on the ... · understanding the impact of nuclear...
[…] Understanding the Impact of Nuclear Verdicts on the Trucking Industry 75

Apart from the regulatory effect of the Assurance, New York law does not recognize champerty and specifically permits the assignment of the proceeds of a litigation claim. Moreover, New York courts have specifically held that litigation financing agreements are enforceable.94 As the Echeverria Court pointed out, the common law of champerty has been codified in New York under Judiciary Law, mainly sections 488 and 489. Champerty prohibits any attorney, person, co-partnership or corporation from directly or indirectly taking assignment of a chose in action "with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon.”95 In order to constitute champerty in New York law, the primary purpose of the purchase must be to bring suit or proceed with action upon the claim they received.96 The case law interpreting these statutes recognizes a distinction between the assignment of the claim and the