unders tanding the di fference s between · pdf fileherrera v herrera, 944 s.w.2d 379, 392...
[…] behavior during trial proceedings.]
5
In Tennessee, the court’s authority to punish for contempt is defined by statute. In any12
proceeding involving an award of damages, the imposition of a fine; or confinement must be authorized
by the statutory provisions. A court cannot go beyond the dictates of the statute. Tennessee practitioners
should be relieved that contempt is governed by statute here. In other jurisdictions, including federal
court, punishment for criminal contempt can be measured in years, not days. 13
Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-9-102 provides:
The power of the several courts to issue attachments, and inflict punishments for
contempts of court, shall not be construed to extend to any except the following cases:
(1) The willful misbehavior of any person in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to
obstruct the administration of justice;
(2) The willful misbehavior of any of the officers of such courts, in their
official transactions;
(3) The willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of the courts, party, juror, witness, or any
other person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts;
(4) Abuse of, or unlawful interference with, the process or proceedings of
the court;
(5) Willfully conversing with jurors in relation to the merits of the cause
14
State ex rel Paula Flowers v. Tennessee Trucking Association Self Insurance Group Trust, S.W.3d 602 (Tenn. App.
2006) pta den. [Willfulness in the context of criminal contempt is different fromAwillfulness@in the context of civil
contempt]; State v. Smith, Tenn. Crim. App.