unders tanding the di fference s between · pdf fileherrera v herrera, 944 s.w.2d 379, 392...
[…] This does not, however, necessarily foreclose possible post-conviction relief in federal court under
28 USC 2241. 31
Furthermore, there is no right to a jury trial expect in extraordinary circumstances involving
punishment exceeding six months confinement , or an issue of excessive fines. 32 33
34
Overnight Transportation, supra, note 24.
10
None of these extraordinary circumstances exist under Tennessee contempt practice because of the
limitation on punishment set by our statutes.
C. Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-9-104 – Civil Contempt – Keys in the pocket
Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-9 -104 provides:
Omission to perform act:
(a) If the contempt consists in an omission to perform an act which
it is yet in the power of the person to perform, the person may be
imprisoned until such person performs it.
(b) The person or if same be a corporation, then such person or
corporation can be separately fined, as authorized by law, for each
day it is in contempt until it performs the act or pays the damages
ordered by the court. (italicized portion reflects recent amendment
to the statute.)
This statute is the one most frequently invoked in enforcing a court’s order for the benefit of the
petitioner, e.g. payment of alimony and child support. In 2010, the legislature added the provision “or
pays the damages ordered by the court.” The avowed purpose of the 2010 amendment was to place
Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-9-104 on the same footing as Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-9-105
which also allows the imposition of damages. No cases have yet discussed the scope of this new34
provision.