unders tanding the di fference s between · pdf fileherrera v herrera, 944 s.w.2d 379, 392...
[…] 172 S.W.3d 507, 508 (Tenn. 2005)43
See Collier v. City of Memphis, 160 Tenn. 500, 26 S.W.2d 152, 153 (Tenn. 1930); Gunter v. Seaboard Copper44
Mining Co., 142 Tenn. 14, 215 S.W. 273, 274 (Tenn. 1919); 172 S.W.3d at 509 (Tenn. 2005).
13
the appropriate notice under Rule 42 was given.
D. Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-9-105 - Civil Contempt - Commission of Forbidden Act
This civil contempt statute provides for the award of damages in order to make the plaintiff whole, and
allow confinement of the defendant until the damages are paid or the plaintiff is made whole.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-9-105 provides:
If the contempt consists in the performance of a forbidden act, the person may be imprisoned
until the act is rectified by placing matters and person in status quo, or by the payment of
damages.
The seminal decision discussing this provision is Overnight Transportation Co v. Teamsters Local
Union No. 480. There were three issues before the court:42
1) whether a trial court's order declining to hold an alleged contemner in civil contempt may