under no federal official (expressly - politico · pdf filebsruary l8, 377 me am fmaqr douas...
[…] See Authority to Employ White House Office Personnel Exempt from the Annual and Sick Leave Act Under 5 U.S.C. § 6301(2)(x) and (xi) During an Appropriations Lapse, 36 Op. O.L.C. __, at *5 (Apr. 8, 2011), https://www.justice.gov/olc/opinions; Authority to Em-ploy the Services of White House Office Employees During an Appropria-tions Lapse, 19 Op. O.L.C. 235, 236 (1995). Such employees are the Presi-dent’s “immediate personal staff” and work in close proximity to him. Meyer v. Bush, 981 F.2d 1288, 1293 & n.3 (D.C. Cir. 1993). The appoint-ment at issue here, we understand, would be under 3 U.S.C. § 105(a).

Section 3110 of title 5, also known as the anti-nepotism statute, states that “[a] public official may not appoint, employ, promote, advance, or advocate for appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement, in or to a civilian position in the agency in which he is serving or over which he exercises jurisdiction or control any individual who is a relative of the public official.” 5 U.S.C. § 3110(b). The statute expressly identifies the President as one of the “public official[s]” subject to the prohibition, and a son-in-law is a covered “relative.” Id. § 3110(a)(2), (a)(3).