under no federal official (expressly - politico · pdf filebsruary l8, 377 me am fmaqr douas...
[…] The D.C. Circuit had two reasons for concluding that the Executive Resi-dence is not an independent establishment and therefore not an Executive agency under 5 U.S.C. § 105. First, the court observed that another statute, 3 U.S.C. § 112, authorizes “[t]he head of any department, agency, or inde-pendent establishment of the executive branch of the Government [to] detail, from time to time, employees of such department, agency, or establishment to the White House Office, the Executive Residence at the White House, the Office of the Vice President, the Domestic Policy Staff, and the Office of Administration.” In the court’s view, this phrasing suggested that the listed entities in the Executive Office of the President are not themselves “depart-ment[s], agenc[ies], or independent establishment[s].” Haddon, 43 F.3d at