under no federal official (expressly - politico · pdf filebsruary l8, 377 me am fmaqr douas...
[…] 20

Page 41: Under no federal official (expressly - Politico · PDF filebsruary l8, 377 Me aM FmaQR DOUAS B. HIfO1 Motk Associate Counsel to the President e\ ; Possible appointnent of Mrs. Carter

1

Application of the Anti-Nepotism Statute to a Presidential Appointment in the White House Office

Section 105(a) of title 3, U.S. Code, which authorizes the President to appoint employees in the White House Office “without regard to any other provision of law regulating the em-ployment or compensation of persons in the Government service,” exempts positions in the White House Office from the prohibition on nepotism in 5 U.S.C. § 3110.

January 20, 2017

MEMORANDUM OPINION FOR THE COUNSEL TO THE PRESIDENT