under no federal official (expressly - politico · pdf filebsruary l8, 377 me am fmaqr douas...
[…] 1 In accordance with subsection 14(a)(2) of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, 5 U.S.C. app. § 14(a)(2) (2006), the Council was scheduled to terminate on June 6, 2004, but that date has repeatedly been extended by executive order. The Council's current termination date is September 30, 2009. See Exec. Order No. 13446, § l(m), 72 Fed. Reg. 56,175 (Sept. 28, 2007).

Page 22: Under no federal official (expressly - Politico · PDF filebsruary l8, 377 Me aM FmaQR DOUAS B. HIfO1 Motk Associate Counsel to the President e\ ; Possible appointnent of Mrs. Carter

travel expenses. Id. § 4(b ). The Secretary is responsible for the Council's administrative requirements, "furnish[ing] the Council with necessary staff, supplies, facilities, and other administrative services" and paying its expenses "from funds available to the Secretary." Id. § 4(c).