under no federal official (expressly - politico · pdf filebsruary l8, 377 me am fmaqr douas...
[…] standing Haddon. See Section 603 Opinion, 27 Op. O.L.C. at 119 (White House Office employees may make contributions to a President’s authorized re-election campaign by virtue of an exception available to employees in an “Executive agency”).

Section 603 of title 18 prohibits “an officer or employee of the United States or any de-partment or agency thereof” from “mak[ing] any contribution . . . to any other such officer, employee or person . . . if the person receiving such contribution is the employer or employ-ing authority of the person making the contribution.” 18 U.S.C. § 603(a). But section 603(c) exempts from liability “employee[s] (as defined in section 7322(1) of title 5)”—meaning, employees subject to HARA. Section 7322(1), in turn, defines “employee” as “any individu-al, other than the President and the Vice President, employed or holding office in . . . an Exec-utive agency.” 5 U.S.C. § 7322(1)(A).