under no federal official (expressly - politico · pdf filebsruary l8, 377 me am fmaqr douas...
[…] Moreover, the surrounding legal context has been transformed by the subsequent enactment of section 105(a), which expressly and specifically addresses employment within the White House Office, and also by the D.C. Circuit’s decision in Haddon.

standing Haddon. See Section 603 Opinion, 27 Op. O.L.C. at 119 (White House Office employees may make contributions to a President’s authorized re-election campaign by virtue of an exception available to employees in an “Executive agency”).

Section 603 of title 18 prohibits “an officer or employee of the United States or any de-partment or agency thereof” from “mak[ing] any contribution . . . to any other such officer, employee or person . . . if the person receiving such contribution is the employer or employ-ing authority of the person making the contribution.” 18 U.S.C. § 603(a).