under no federal official (expressly - politico · pdf filebsruary l8, 377 me am fmaqr douas...
[…] section 3110 does not reach an appointment in the White House Office because section 3110 covers only appointments in an “agency,” which the statute defines to in-clude “Executive agenc[ies],” and the White House Office is not an “Execu-tive agency” within the definition generally applicable to title 5. Although our analysis does not track every element of the D.C. Circuit’s reasoning about the meaning of “Executive agency,” we believe that Haddon arrived at the correct outcome and that our conclusion here—that, because of the President’s special hiring authority for the White House Office, section 3110 does not forbid the proposed appointment—squares with both the holding and a central part of the analysis in that case.

I.

Section 105(a) of title 3 authorizes the President “to appoint and fix the pay of employees in the White House Office without regard to any other provision of law regulating the employment or compensation of persons in the Government service,” as long as the employees’ pay is within listed

Page 42: Under no federal official (expressly - Politico · PDF filebsruary l8, 377 Me aM FmaQR DOUAS B. HIfO1 Motk Associate Counsel to the President e\ ; Possible appointnent of Mrs. Carter

Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 41

2