under no federal official (expressly - politico · pdf filebsruary l8, 377 me am fmaqr douas...
[…] Several considerations led us in our Section 603 Opin-ion to confirm a prior opinion treating the White House Office as an “Executive agency” for purposes of section 7322(1), see Whether 18 U.S.C. § 603 Bars Civilian Executive Branch Employees and Officers from Making Contributions to a President’s Authorized Re-Election Campaign Committee, 19 Op. O.L.C. 103 (1995). First, there would be “no purpose” for section 7322(1)’s express exclusion of the President and the Vice President if they were not understood to be “holding office in . . . an Executive agency.” Section 603 Opinion, 27 Op. O.L.C. at 119. Second, the exception to HARA’s substantive prohibition on partisan political activity in 5 U.S.C. § 7324(b)(2)(B)(i) applies to “employee[s] paid from an appropriation for the Executive Office of the President,” further reflecting HARA’s assumption that such employees are otherwise covered. Section 603 Opinion, 27 Op.