umb private wealth management...who’s the boss? bifurcation of trustees’ duties, directed...
[…] The advisor may also be granted authority to change the applicable governing law.153 The choice of law can impact the determination of the trust’s validity, construction issues, the law governing administration of the trust and creditors rights.

6. Amendment of Trust

An advisor may be appointed and granted the power to amend the trust. This power may be general or may specify or limit the advisor’s amendment power.154

C. Grantor Direction

The most common form of direction is that by a grantor while a trust is still revocable. The UTC provides in § 808(a) that “[w]hile a trust is revocable, the trustee may follow a direction of the settlor that is contrary to the terms of the trust.” The comments to the UTC provide that § 808(a) is an application of UTC § 603(a) which provides that “a revocable trust is subject to the settlor’s