umb private wealth management...who’s the boss? bifurcation of trustees’ duties, directed...
[…] F. Trust Protectors Under State Law

While state law generally gives grantors a lot of latitude with respect to the powers he or she might want to grant to trust protectors, drafters should make sure to consult relevant state law to determine whether the powers given will be honored by a court.128 South Dakota was a frontrunner in recognizing the concept of a trust protector in 1997,129 and was followed in 2000 by NCCUSL, which included a provision regarding trust protectors in the UTC, although the UTC does not use the term “trust protector.”130 UTC § 808 recognizes that “the terms of a trust may confer upon a trustee or other person a power to direct the modification or termination of the trust,”131 opening the door to the idea of a third party directing the Trustee to take an action with respect to the trust.132 While the term “trust protector” does not appear in § 808 itself, the comment to UTC § 808 states “subsections (b)–(d) [of § 808] ratify the use of trust protectors and