umb private wealth management...who’s the boss? bifurcation of trustees’ duties, directed...
[…] Bifurcation of Trustees’ Duties, Directed Trustees and Delegation UMB Private Wealth Management February 20, 2019 Presented by:

35

outline).134 Other states have enacted statutes which incorporate provisions specifically addressing the roles of trust protectors (and using the term “trust protector”), discussing permissible powers which may be delegated to the trust protector.135 A few states have gone on to specify what powers cannot be given to trust protectors.136

While Missouri originally adopted UTC § 808 which followed the model form, Missouri modified its version of § 808—first in 2012 and then again in 2018—to add provisions expressly addressing trust protectors.137 RSMo § 456.8-808.2, as revised, now provides that “A trust instrument may provide for one or more persons, not then serving as a trustee and not the settlor or a beneficiary, to be given any powers over the trust as expressly granted in the trust instrument” and that “Any such person may be identified and appointed as a trust protector or similar term. Whenever a trust instrument names, appoints, authorizes, or otherwise designates a trust protector, the trust shall be deemed a directed trust.”138 The Missouri statute also provides that: