umb private wealth management...who’s the boss? bifurcation of trustees’ duties, directed...
[…] UTC § 808 states “a person, other than a beneficiary, who holds a power to direct is presumptively a fiduciary who, as such, is required to act in good faith with regard to the purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries. The holder of a power to direct is liable for any loss that results from breach of a fiduciary duty.”145 The current Missouri statute also affirms that a trust protector is a fiduciary but is exonerated from any and all liability for his or her acts or omissions unless it is established by a preponderance of the evidence that such acts or omissions were done or omitted in breach of the trust