umb private wealth management...who’s the boss? bifurcation of trustees’ duties, directed...
[…] Code § 19-3B-808(b), Ark. Code Ann. § 28-73-808(b), D.C. Code Ann. § 19-1308.08(b), KSA § 58a-808(b), Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. Tit. 18-B, § 808(2), MD Code, Estates and Trusts, § 14.5-808, Mass. Gen. L. ch. 203E, § 808(b), Miss. Code Ann. § 91-8-808, MCA § 72-38-808, Neb. Rev. St. § 30-3873(b), N.D. Cent. Code § 59-16.2-06, Or. Rev. Stat. § 130.685(2), 20 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 7778(b), S.C. Code Ann.

Page 52: UMB Private Wealth Management...Who’s the Boss? Bifurcation of Trustees’ Duties, Directed Trustees and Delegation UMB Private Wealth Management February 20, 2019 Presented by:

48

Section 808(b) of the UTC provides:

If the terms of a trust confer upon a person other than the settlor of a revocable trust power to direct certain actions of the trustee, the trustee shall act in accordance with an exercise of the power unless the attempted exercise is manifestly contrary to the terms of the trust or the trustee knows the attempted exercise would constitute a serious breach of a fiduciary duty that the person holding the power owes to the beneficiaries of the trust.

Under § 808(b), the trustee continues to possess liability for deciding whether to follow direction, as it must evaluate whether the exercise would consist of a breach of fiduciary duty. In addition, while the direction language may provide some greater protection for the Trustee, it does subject the third party to potential liability. The UTC provides that a person, other than a beneficiary, who holds a power to direct is presumed to be a fiduciary and is required to act in good faith with regard to the purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiary and the holder is liable for any loss that results from a breach of this fiduciary duty.193 Thus, the UTC language does not adequately bifurcate the responsibilities of the Trustee.194 Note that the drafters of the UTC believed that subsections (b)–(d) “ratify the use of trust protectors and advisors.”195