umb private wealth management...who’s the boss? bifurcation of trustees’ duties, directed...
[…] 91 See UTC § 802(b). 92 Note that there are a few exceptions to this rule but none would appear to apply to the appointment of an investment advisor. 93 See UTC § 807(a); UTC § 804; ARS § 14-10807; KSA § 58A-807; MSA § 501C.0807; RSMo § 456.8-807; Neb. Rev. St. § 30-3872. 94 https://www.uniformlaws.org/HigherLogic/System/DownloadDocumentFile.ashx?DocumentFileKey=e9c00113-601a-cd94-3aec-97c75a9f6d5a&forceDialog=0. 95 UTC § 1009; ARS § 14-1009; KSA § 58a-1009; MSA § 501C.1009; RSMo § 456.10-1009; Neb. Rev. St. § 30-3898. 96 See UTC § 802(b)(4). 97 See the Comments to UTC § 802 which provide in part “A transaction affected by a conflict between the Trustee’s fiduciary and personal interests is voidable by a beneficiary who is affected by the transaction.”

Page 32: UMB Private Wealth Management...Who’s the Boss? Bifurcation of Trustees’ Duties, Directed Trustees and Delegation UMB Private Wealth Management February 20, 2019 Presented by:

28