umb private wealth management...who’s the boss? bifurcation of trustees’ duties, directed...
[…] H. Liability of Trustees—Standard of Care

If a potential trustee is considering serving as the trustee of a trust which involves a trust protector, that trustee will most likely be very interested in what liability that trustee might be subject to for following the directions of the trust protector. Again, drafters should be as specific as possible in setting forth what a trustee’s liability could be for the acts of the trust protector. UTC § 808 provides that the trustee should act in accordance with the trust protector’s exercise of power “unless the attempted exercise is manifestly contrary to the terms of the trust or the trustee knows the attempted exercise would constitute a serious breach of a fiduciary duty that the person holding the power owes to the beneficiaries of the trust.”148 However, some states felt the need to modify the wording of this provision to further exculpate trustees, highlighting the importance of trustee liability in this area.149

I. Drafting for Trust Protectors