umb private wealth management...who’s the boss? bifurcation of trustees’ duties, directed...
[…] See Prefatory Note at https://www.uniformlaws.org/HigherLogic/System/DownloadDocumentFile.ashx?DocumentFileKey=b468d31b-3bca-8344-ca7f-ebc2e2d8d9a2&forceDialog=0and infra. See also Sherby, “It’s A Whole New Ballgame” Trust Directors With Powers of Direction! But What About Trust Protectors? at 1. Missouri has added a definition of “trust protector” in the Missouri Uniform Trust Code’s definitions (RSMo § 456.1-103) as “any person, group of persons or entity not serving as a trustee and not the settlor or a beneficiary, designated in a trust instrument to instruct or direct the trustee or charged in the trust instrument with any responsibilities regarding the trust or expressly granted in the trust instrument one or more powers over the trust. The term ‘trust protector’ includes but is not limited to persons or entities identified in the trust instrument as trust advisors, trust directors, distribution advisors or investment advisors.” See Missouri H.B. 1250 (2018).

Page 17: UMB Private Wealth Management...Who’s the Boss? Bifurcation of Trustees’ Duties, Directed Trustees and Delegation UMB Private Wealth Management February 20, 2019 Presented by:

13