uinta valley shoshone tribe of affiliated ute citizens ... · 9/14/2018 · shoshone tribe of utah...
[…] the same concerns about the United States' trust responsibility to protect valuable Indian
property rights that guided the Supreme Court in Oneida Nation apply here as well." "Thus, any
breach at any time of the continuing responsibility of the Secretary or the "full-blood" Ute Tribe
could trigger a cause of action; hence, a declaratory judgment defining a party's rights under the
UPA may properly be sought at any time while the federally supervised joint management
14
Case 2:17-cv-01140-BSJ Document 14 Filed 10/20/17 Page 14 of 19
scheme is in effect." (28 U.S.C. § 2415(c)) "Nothing herein shall be deemed to limit the time for
bringing an action to establish the title to, or right of possession of, real or personal property,"
This court finds that the same policy considerations apply here. (Emphasis added)
34. The Indian Reorganization Act (IRA) was for Indian Tribes then "under federal
jurisdiction" in 1934. Unknown to the Uinta Shoshone Tribe and most of the general public, the