u nited s d c w estern d k l ouisville d ivision · continued its sex-segregated classes without...
[…] 33
(codified at 34 C.F.R. § 106.34). Once the regulations took effect, BCMS did not satisfy their stringent
requirements. Far from making single-sex education “a tool for educators to try,” Pl. Ex. X, Def.
Daubert Memorandum at 9, the regulations presume that sex segregation constitutes discrimination, 34
C.F.R. § 106.34(a) (“[A] recipient shall not provide or otherwise carry out any of its education
programs or activities separately on the basis of sex, or require or refuse participation therein by any of
its students on the basis of sex”) (emphasis added), and only tolerate it upon a showing that each single-
sex class meets the following four requirements:
1. that sex segregation is based on an enumerated “important objective,” and is “substantially related” to achieving that objective;