u-m personal world wide web serverrdfrdman/briscoepetition.pdf · virginia code § 19.2-187.1...
[…] therein stated and the results of the analysis or examination referred to therein.”

Virginia Code § 19.2-187.01, the full text of which is set out in the Appendix at A32a,

provides that certain reports of laboratory analysis “shall be prima facie evidence in a criminal or

civil proceeding as to the custody of the material described therein from the time such material is

received by an authorized agent of such laboratory until such material is released subsequent to

such analysis or examination.”

Virginia Code § 19.2-187.1 provides in relevant part:

The accused in any hearing or trial in which a certificate of analysis is admitted intoevidence pursuant to § 19.2-187 . . . shall have the right to call the person performing suchanalysis or examination or involved in the chain of custody as a witness therein, andexamine him in the same manner as if he had been called as an adverse witness. Suchwitness shall be summoned and appear at the cost of the Commonwealth.

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

This case presents a critical issue in the development of the Confrontation Clause, one on

which the states are deeply divided. If the question presented by the petition is resolved against

the Petitioner, the immediate effect will be virtually to nullify the confrontation right in a very

large and significant body of cases. The ultimate effect may be not only to impair the

confrontation right in general but to alter fundamentally the traditional method by which criminal

cases in this nation are tried.

Under the statutory scheme involved in this case, a prosecutor may introduce a certificate

of the results of a forensic laboratory test, without producing the live testimony of the analyst who

performed the test, or indeed of any other witness who can testify about the conduct of the test or

Page 11: U-M Personal World Wide Web Serverrdfrdman/briscoepetition.pdf · Virginia Code § 19.2-187.1 provides in relevant part: The accused in any hearing or trial in which a certificate

3

the chain of custody of the materials tested. The Supreme Court of Virginia assumed that such

certificates are testimonial in nature within the meaning of Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36

(2004). Nevertheless, it held that admission of the certificates in these cases was acceptable