u-m personal world wide web serverrdfrdman/briscoepetition.pdf · virginia code § 19.2-187.1...
[…] construed the District’s statute as operating in this manner, because it recognized that the statute

would be unconstitutional if construed as operating like the Virginia scheme. Thomas, supra, 914

A.2d at 16, 18. See also, e.g., Hinojos-Mendoza v. People, 169 P.3d 662, 668 (Col. 2007)

(upholding Col. Rev. Stat. §16-3-309(5), which provides that laboratory report is admissible

unless a party makes a timely request that witness “testify in person at a criminal trial on behalf of

Page 29: U-M Personal World Wide Web Serverrdfrdman/briscoepetition.pdf · Virginia Code § 19.2-187.1 provides in relevant part: The accused in any hearing or trial in which a certificate

21

the state”: “The statute provides the opportunity for confrontation-only the timing of the

defendant's decision is changed.”); State v. Cunningham, 903 So.2d 110 (La. 2005) (citing cases

endorsing such statutes); Vt. R. Evid. 804a(b) (“Upon motion of either party in a criminal or