u-m personal world wide web serverrdfrdman/briscoepetition.pdf · virginia code § 19.2-187.1...
[…] Virginia Code § 19.2-187, the text of which is set out in relevant part in the Appendix at

A32, provides that in a criminal trial, in prescribed circumstances, certain certificates of analysis

Page 10: U-M Personal World Wide Web Serverrdfrdman/briscoepetition.pdf · Virginia Code § 19.2-187.1 provides in relevant part: The accused in any hearing or trial in which a certificate

2

reporting the results of laboratory analysis “shall be admissible in evidence as evidence of the facts

therein stated and the results of the analysis or examination referred to therein.”

Virginia Code § 19.2-187.01, the full text of which is set out in the Appendix at A32a,

provides that certain reports of laboratory analysis “shall be prima facie evidence in a criminal or

civil proceeding as to the custody of the material described therein from the time such material is

received by an authorized agent of such laboratory until such material is released subsequent to

such analysis or examination.”

Virginia Code § 19.2-187.1 provides in relevant part: