twenty-fourthlegislature, 2008 house of ......page 2 h.b. no. 3305 h.d.1 1 "resident...
[…] 5 and improvements, shall be charged to the owner or owners of the

6 unit or units to which the limited common element is appurtenant

7 in an equitable manner as set forth in the declaration.

8 Notwithstanding the preceding limitations, all costs and

9 expenses of items designated as limited common elements pursuant

10 to section 514B-35, including the costs and expenses of

11 maintenance, repair, replacement, additions, and improvements,

12 shall be charged to the owner or owners of the unit or units to

13 which the limited common elements are appurtenant."

14 SECTION 6. Section 514B-83, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is

15 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

"(a) A developer's public report shall contain:

(1) The name and address of the project, and the name,

address, telephone number, and electronic mail

address, if any, of the developer or the developer's

agent;

(2) A statement of the deadline, pursuant to section

514B-89, for completion of construction or, in the

HB3305 HD1 HMS 2008-2049

1111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111