tummino v. hamburg pacer doc. 49
[…] No. 342. The Secretary’s lawyers have
now come up with the excuse that the Plan B One-Step SNDA “did not seek OTC availability for
a specific subset of younger women.” Defs.’ Resp. to Mar. 4, 2013 Order at 3, Case No. 12-cv-
763, Doc. No. 79. Instead, it sought to eliminate all point-of-sale and age restrictions.
The Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (“FDCA”) does not preclude the Secretary or the
Commissioner from granting relief less extensive than that sought by an applicant. Nor does it
preclude the Commissioner of the FDA, who clearly had the authority, from doing so. Indeed,
21 C.F.R. § 310.200(b) expressly provides that the Commissioner may initiate, sua sponte, a
proposal to exempt a drug from prescription-dispensing requirements “when the Commissioner
finds such requirements are not necessary for the protection of the public health.” Thus, when it
became clear in the earlier Plan B process that the FDA would not allow over-the-counter sales
Case 1:12-cv-00763-ERK-VVP Document 85 Filed 04/05/13 Page 18 of 59 PageID #: 2143Case: 13-1690 Document: 49 Page: 44 05/15/2013 938864 261
8/22/2019 Tummino v. Hamburg PACER Doc. 49