tummino v. hamburg pacer doc. 49
[…] Drug Development concurring that number of adolescents enrolled in study reflected their actual

use of Plan B and waiving pediatric study because of the minimal number of individuals of that

age using Plan B). Indeed, Dr. Jenkins wrote, “the Agency has a long history of extrapolating

findings from clinical trials in older patients to adolescents in both prescription and non-

 prescription approvals, and this practice was recently incorporated into the Pediatric Research

and Equity Act (PREA).” Ex. A–3 to Pls.’ 2007 Mot. for Summ. J. at T–30898; see also 21

U.S.C. § 355c(a)(2)(B)(ii) (“A study may not be needed in each pediatric age group if data from

one age group can be extrapolated to another age group.”).

6 The politically motivated rejection of this recommendation was the first time in ten years that the FDA had failed to follow an advisory committee recommendation regarding over-the-counter switch applications.