tummino v. hamburg pacer doc. 49
[…] 8/22/2019 Tummino v. Hamburg PACER Doc. 49
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/tummino-v-hamburg-pacer-doc-49 84/261
58
for the protection of the public health.” The statute does not require the agency to act by
regulation, but provides only that it may do so.
Moreover, the regulations explicating over-the-counter switch procedures do not require
rulemaking for changes initiated through a citizen petition or by the Commissioner herself;
indeed, there is no suggestion that over-the-counter switches are treated differently based on the
process by which they are initiated. 21 C.F.R. § 10.30, which deals with citizen petitions,
specifically provides that the Commissioner “may grant or deny such a [citizen] petition, in
whole or in part, and may grant such other relief or take other action as the petition warrants”
(emphasis added). The section does not say that agency rulemaking is required prior to agency
action on a citizen petition. Indeed, the Citizen Petition in this case does not seek rulemaking; it
merely requests “that the [FDA] switch [Plan B and its generics] from prescription to over-the-