tummino v. hamburg pacer doc. 49
[…] counsel did not consider of sufficient importance to [develop or] include as part of the
argument.” United States v. Restrepo, 986 F.2d 1462, 1463 (2d Cir. 1993).
2.
The Declarations Submitted in Support of Plaintiffs’ Summary Judgment Motion
In an effort to restrict my consideration of declarations submitted by the plaintiffs in the
current proceeding, the defendants invoke a rule which they claim precluded their own
consideration of materials that were not part of the Citizen Petition docket. The only regulation
cited by the defendants is 21 C.F.R. § 10.20(c), which provides that “[i]nformation referred to or
relied upon in a submission is to be included in full and may not be incorporated by reference,
unless previously submitted in the same proceeding.” This is no more than a stylistic rule which
says that any material explicitly relied on in a submission must be included in full. It does not
address the issue of what information may be considered by the agency. Indeed, in the Citizen