tuilaepa v. california, 512 u.s. 967 (1994)
[…] finds him guilty of first-degree murder and finds one or more of the

    special circumstances listed in Cal.Penal Code Ann. § 190.2. The case

    then proceeds to the penalty phase, where the jury is instructed to consider 

    numerous other factors listed in § 190.3 in deciding whether to impose

    death. Petitioners Tuilaepa and Proctor were convicted of first-degree

    murder in separate cases. At the penalty phase of each trial, the jury was

    instructed to consider the relevant sentencing factors in § 190.3. Both

     petitioners were sentenced to death, and the State Supreme Court

    affirmed. Here, they challenge the constitutionality of penalty-phase factor 

    (a), which requires the sentencer to consider the "circumstances of the

    crime of which the defendant was convicted . . . and the existence of any

    special circumstances found to be true." Tuilaepa also challenges factor 

    (b), which requires the sentencer to consider the "presence or absence of 

    criminal activity [involving] the use or attempted use of force or violence

    or the express or implied threat to use force or violence," and factor (i),