trying a will contest - lawterandlawter.com · trying a will contest jack w. lawter, jr. lawter...
[…] 1. Elements. A testator may provide in his will through the use on a no contest(or in terrorem clause) that any beneficiary not satisfied with the terms of his will shall bedisinherited. First M.E. Church South v. Anderson, 110 S.W.2d 1177 (Tex. Civ. App.--Dallas1937, writ dism'd). Such no contest clauses are to be strictly construed, and forfeiture is to beavoided if possible. Breach of an in terrorem clause will only be found when acts of the partiesclearly fall within the express terms of the clause. In re Estate of Hamill, 866 S.W.2d 339 (Tex.App.--Amarillo 1993, no writ). Section 64 of the Texas Probate Code provides as follows:

“A provision in a will that would cause a forfeiture of a devise or void a devise orprovision in favor of a person for bringing any court action, including contesting awill, is unenforceable if:

(1) probable cause exists for bringing the action; and(2) the action was brought and maintained in good faith”

2. Intestacy laws may not be repealed. A testator can not repeal the laws ofintestacy by providing a forfeiture clause in the will that stipulates an heir is not to inherit by lawif the heir contests the will. Matter of Estate of Hodges, 725 S.W.2d 265 (Tex.