truth in lending act1usacreditlawyer.com/credit-errors/laws/tila.pdfa reverse mortgage is a...
[…] balance in a fixed amount of time

specified in the account agreement and

a balance in a fixed repayment feature

where the required minimum payment

for this fixed repayment feature will

amortize that balance in a fixed

amount of time specified in the ac-

count agreement which is less than 36

months.

• If negative or no amortization occurs when

calculating the minimum payment estimate

as described in Appendix M1, determine

that the card issuer provides the following

disclosures on each periodic statement in-

stead of the disclosures set forth in

§1026.7(b)(12)(i) (§1026.7(b)(12)(ii)):

° “Minimum Payment Warning: Even

if you make no more charges using this

card, if you make only the minimum

payment each month we estimate you

will never pay off the balance shown

on this statement because your pay-

ment will be less than the interest

charged each month”

(§1026.7(b)(12)(ii)(A));

° “If you make more than the minimum

payment each period, you will pay less

in interest and pay off your balance

sooner” (§1026.7(b)(12)(ii)(B));

° The estimated monthly payment for

repayment in 36 months rounded to the

nearest whole dollar or to the nearest

cent, at the creditor’s option

(§1026.7(b)(12)(ii)(C));

° A statement that the card issuer esti-

mates that the consumer will repay the