trusts and decedents estates cynthi a d a ms · pdf filemerely to supplement the prevailing...
[…] Precisely, a
third party should not be allowed to challenge the paternity of a child born during an intact marriage
where the decedent-father was conclusively bound to the establishment of paternity because he
acknowledged paternity in a divorce decree dissolving the marriage. See id. (Kirsch, J., concurring
in result). However, this judge was reluctant to conclude along with the majority that under no
circumstances could the heirship of a child born during an intact marriage be challenged. Id.
57. See IND. CODE § 29-1-2-1(d)(3) (1998).
58. See id. § 29-1-6-6-(a). This section provides, in pertinent part: “At any time during the
administration of a decedent’s estate . . . any interested person may petition the court to determine
the heirs of said decedent and their respective interests in the estate or any part thereof . . . .” Id.
59. Lamey, 689 N.E.2d at 1268.
within five months of the decedent’s death. Additionally, he argued, the53
presumption that a child born during a marriage is the biological child of thefather may be rebutted by direct, clear, and convincing evidence and blood test54