trusts and decedents estates cynthi a d a ms · pdf filemerely to supplement the prevailing...
[…] year statute of limitations as set forth in Malachowski v. Bank One, Indianapolis, 590 N.E.2d 559,
563 (Ind. 1992) (holding that the limitations period begins to run “when the plaintiff knew, or in
the exercise of ordinary diligence could have discovered, that an injury had been sustained as a
result of the tortious act of another”).
113. See id. at 1224 (citing Apple v. Kile, 457 N.E.2d 254, 258 (Ind. Ct. App. 1983)).
114. Id. at 1225-26 (construing IND. CODE §§ 29-1-1-21, -17-13, -17-2(d), 30-4-6-10 (1998)).
115. Regan, 690 N.E.2d at 1225 (quoting IND. CODE § 30-4-6-10 (1998)).
116. See id.
117. Id.
118. See id. Indiana Code section 29-1-17-2(d) provides, in pertinent part:
The decree of final distribution shall be a conclusive determination of the persons who
are the successors in interest to the estate of the decedent and of the extent and character
of their interest therein, subject only to the right of appeal the right to reopen the degree.
It shall operate as the final adjudication of the transfer of the right, title and interest of
the decedent to the distributees therein designated.
IND. CODE § 29-1-17-2(d) (1998).
119. See Regan, 690 N.E.2d at 1225.
rejected the contingent remainderman’s argument that her cause of action againstthe uncle for breach of his fiduciary duty did not accrue until she first learned ofthe trust.