trusts and decedents estates cynthi a d a ms · pdf filemerely to supplement the prevailing...
[…] However,85
the survivor’s allowance, although no longer specifically referenced in theamendment, still could have been construed as representing the figure of $15,000because the 1997 legislature also the amended the amount of the survivor’sallowance provided under section 29-1-4-1 to $15,000. In addition, section 29-86
1999] TRUSTS AND ESTATES 1111
remaining real estate. An allowance under this section is not chargeable against the
distributive shares of either the surviving spouse or the children.
IND. CODE § 29-1-4-1.
87. Indiana Code section 29-1-8-4(a) provides, in pertinent part:
Unless prohibited by order of the court and except for estates being administered by
supervised personal representatives, a personal representative or a person acting on
behalf of the distributees may close an estate administered under the summary
procedures of section 3 [Indiana Code section 29-1-8-3] of this chapter by filing with
the court, at any time after disbursement and distribution of the estate, a verified
statement stating that:
(1) to the best knowledge of the personal representative, or person acting on
behalf of the distributees the value of the gross probate estate, less liens and
encumbrances, did not exceed the sum of:
(A) the allowance, if any provided by [Indiana Code section] 29-1-4-1;
(B) the costs and expenses of administration; and
(C) reasonable funeral expenses[.]
* * *
IND. CODE § 29-1-8-4(a) (1998).
88. Act of March 11, 1998, Pub. L. No. 42-1998, § 2, 1998 Acts 1038 (codified as amended
at IND. CODE § 29-1-8-3 (1998)). See supra note 84.
89. See IND. CODE § 6-4.1-3-7(a) (1998). This section provides that a decedent’s property
interests passing to the surviving spouse are exempt from Indiana inheritance tax. This includes
1-8-4(a), which remained unamended, mandates that, in order to close the estate,the personal representative must file an affidavit with the court stating, amongother items, that the gross probate estate, less liens and encumbrances, does notexceed the allowance provided under section 29-1-4-1, administration costs, andfuneral expenses. 87