trustee-beneficiaries, creditors, and new york’s …2006] trustee-beneficiaries, creditors, and...
[…] 49 Article 10, part 7 of the Estates, Powers and Trusts Law is entitled “Rights of Creditors

in Appointive Property.” N.Y. EST. POWERS & TRUSTS LAW art. 10 at 290 (McKinney 2002). 50 Id. § 10-7.1, amended by Act effective Oct. 4, 2005, ch. 700, § 2, 2005 N.Y. Sess. Laws

1658, 1658 (McKinney). This is because under section 10-3.2(b) of the EPTL, a general power of appointment is defined as a power “exercisable wholly in favor of the donee, his estate, his creditors or the creditors of his estate,” and fittingly, section 10-3.2(c) of the EPTL specifies that all powers of appointment that are not general are special. Id. § 10-3.2(b)–(c). Consequently, a lifetime special power is one that cannot be exercised in favor of the donee or his creditors.