trustee-beneficiaries, creditors, and new york’s …2006] trustee-beneficiaries, creditors, and...
[…] 64 Id. § 10-3.1(a). 65 Id. § 10-3.1(b) (emphasis added). 66 Recall that section 10-10.1 of the EPTL specifically reads: “[a] power held by a person as

trustee of an express trust to make a discretionary distribution of either principal or income to such person as a beneficiary.” Id. § 10-10.1.

67 COMM’N ON ESTATES, supra note 60, at 611. 68 Memorandum from Professor Ira Mark Bloom, Justice David Josiah Brewer