trustee-beneficiaries, creditors, and new york’s …2006] trustee-beneficiaries, creditors, and...
[…] I.R.C. § 2041(b)(1)(A) (2000). 3 N.Y. EST. POWERS & TRUSTS LAW § 10-10.1 (McKinney Supp. 2006). Article 10 of the EPTL is entitled “Powers”; part 10 is entitled “Provisions Affecting Powers Other Than Powers of Appointment”; section 10-10.1 is entitled “Power to distribute principal or allocate income; restriction on exercise.” N.Y. EST. POWERS & TRUSTS LAW art. 10 at 290–91 (McKinney 2002). Section 10-10.1 of the Estates, Powers and Trusts Law provides: A power held by a person as trustee of an express trust to make a discretionary distribution of either principal or income to such person as a beneficiary, or to make discretionary allocations in such person’s favor of receipts or expenses as between principal and income, cannot be exercised by such person unless (1) such person is the grantor of the trust and the trust is revocable by such person during such person’s

Upload: others

Post on 24-Mar-2020

0 views

Category:

Documents


0 download

TRANSCRIPT

Page 1: TRUSTEE-BENEFICIARIES, CREDITORS, AND NEW YORK’S …2006] Trustee-Beneficiaries, Creditors, and NY’s EPTL 1171 the trust automatically terminated if the individual named as the