troubled debt issues - wordpress.com
[…] Under a forfeiture, after a mediation release is procured,2 a Notice of Forfeiture is served upon the contract vendee and parties in possession of the property mortgagees of record and on any person asserting a claim against the vendee’s interests and all the vendee’s mortgagees setting forth the defaults under the contract.3 After the Notice is served, the vendee and those parties notified

2 Iowa Code § 656.8 requires that a mediation release be procured if the debt secured exceeds $20,000.00. 3 Iowa Code § 656.2. To be entitled to receive notice of a forfeiture the party must serve a notice on the vendor that provides the following information:

REQUEST FOR NOTICE PURSUANT TO IOWA CODE SECTION 656.2, SUBSECTION 2

The undersigned requests service of notice under Iowa Code sections 656.2 and 656.3 to forfeit the contract recorded on the ... day of .... (month), ... (year), in book or roll ...., image or page ..., office of the .... county recorder, ..... county, Iowa, wherein .......... is/are seller(s) and .......... is/are buyer(s), for sale of real estate legally described as: [insert complete legal description] NAME

Page 20: Troubled Debt Issues - WordPress.com

20

of the impending forfeiture have thirty days to cure the defaults. If the defaults have not been cured within thirty days of service, the vendor can file a copy of the Notice with the Proofs of Service of the Notice and an affidavit setting forth the failure to cure the default. When this filing has been recorded, it shall serve as constructive notice to all parties of the forfeiture and cancellation of the contract. Iowa Code § 656.5. The timeline for a real estate contract forfeiture follows:

V. COLLECTING DEBTS SECURED BY PERSONAL PROPERTY

A . Replevin (Iowa Code Chapter 643)

1. Petition – where brought. Can be brought in any county where some of the property is located. The petition must include the following:

ADDRESS CAUTION: Your name and address must be correct. If not correct, you will not receive notice requested because notice need only be served on you at the above address. If your address changes, a new request for notice must be filed. Recording the Notice given to the contract vendor is the best way for a person requesting notice to ensure that it receives the Notice. The Notice is effective for five years from the date of recording. Iowa Code § 656.2.2.b.

Page 21: Troubled Debt Issues - WordPress.com

21