troubled debt issues - wordpress.com
[…] This statute has significantly reduced the number of counterclaims brought by borrowers against foreclosing creditors.

C. Receiverships. Iowa Code Chapter 680 provides the framework to

appoint a receiver. Most mortgages and deeds of trust contain provisions to appoint a receiver upon default. Most mortgages and deeds of trust also contain a rents and profits clause pledging the rents and profits from the mortgaged property to the secured lender as collateral. Where the rents and profits have been pledged to the creditor, a receiver can be appointed without showing insolvency. Iowa Code § 654.14 provides

Page 16: Troubled Debt Issues - WordPress.com

16

that if a receiver is appointed to take charge of the real estate, preference shall be given to the owner or other person in actual possession of the of real estate in leasing the mortgaged premises. It further provides that the owner or person in actual possession shall be appointed as receiver without bond, provided all parties agree to the appointment. The receivership protects the mortgaged property, collects rents, accounts for the rents collected, and disburses the rents under Iowa law.

D. Redemption. Only equitable redemption is available to the mortgagor

until entry of the foreclosure decree.