trina realmuto kristin macleod-ball national immigration ... · for these reasons, as set forth...
[…] affects me in school . . . because he motivates me for school”). The CBP officers involved in his
case should have balanced these factors when determining whether issuing an expedited removal
order was appropriate. Cf. IFM § 17.2(a) (“An expedited removal order should ordinarily be
issued, rather than permitting withdrawal, in situations where there is obvious, deliberate fraud
on the part of the applicant.”).
Because he clearly met the guidelines for withdrawing his application for admission, Mr.
requests that CBP reopen and rescind his expedited removal order.
E. CBP Should Extend the 8 C.F.R. § 103.5 Filing Deadline, Because Any Delay
Was Reasonable and Beyond Mr. ’s Control.
Generally, motions to reopen DHS decisions must be filed “within 30 days of the
decision that the motion seeks to reopen.” 8 C.F.R. § 103.5(a). However, the agency may excuse
that deadline where “delay was reasonable and was beyond the control of” the individual seeking
reopening. Id. In this case, CBP should excuse Mr. ’s reasonable delay in filing, which
was warranted.