trident scholar - defense technical information center · u.s.n.a.-trident scholar project report;...
[…] Regulation of the land and naval Forces."5 9

The most powerful, and to some experts the only,

citation from the Constitution which may be used as a

justification for information disclosure is the power of the

57 Constitution, art. I, sec. 8, cl. 1.

58 Constitution, art. I, sec. 8, 1l. 11.

sq Constitution, art. I, sec. 8, cl. 14.

Page 58: TRIDENT SCHOLAR - Defense Technical Information Center · U.S.N.A.-Trident Scholar project report; no. 206 (1993) "Balancing Congressional Needs for Classified Information: A Case

55

purse.60 According to Article I, Section 9 of tne

Constitution, "No money shall be drawn from the Treasury,

but in Consequence of Appropriations made by Law.""' When

Congress allows the executive to leave large gaps in the

budget for secret projects which are not reviewed before an

appropriate committee, it does more than fail to use its

appropriations power. In effect, it delegates that power to

the executive branch.