trident scholar - defense technical information center · u.s.n.a.-trident scholar project report;...
[…] Page 60: TRIDENT SCHOLAR - Defense Technical Information Center · U.S.N.A.-Trident Scholar project report; no. 206 (1993) "Balancing Congressional Needs for Classified Information: A Case

57

Constitutional justification for the resolution."

While the restrictions on the access to government

information are not clearly specified, the Constitution and

the early debate surrounding it were not devoid of the

mention of secrecy. Article I, Section 5 states that,

"Each House shall keep a Journal of its Proceedings, and

from time to time publish the same, excepting such Parts as

may in their Judgement require Secrecy.""b This clause

might hint that information introduced into a large body

such as the U.S. House of Representatives might remain

secret if appropriately classified. Additionally, it might

undermine some of the arguments that national security