tribal comment summary - michigan · tribal consultation took place on july 11, 2018 during the...
[…] These medical patient encounters constituted over 30% of LVD Health Center revenue during that same period. In addition, these percentages for both patient encounters and revenue are significantly higher when adding in dental and other services currently offered at the LVD Health Center. That information was unavailable at the time of submission of these comments. 6 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(b) (“the Federal medical assistance percentage shall be 100 per centum with respect to amounts expended as medical assistance for services which are received through an Indian Health Service facility whether operated by the Indian Health Service or by an Indian tribe or tribal organization”). 7 25 U.S.C. § 1602(1).

Attachment N

Page 12: Tribal Comment Summary - Michigan · tribal consultation took place on July 11, 2018 during the Quarterly Tribal Health Director’s ... MDHHS leadership, and senior members from

4