transfer of ownership guidelines prepared by the michigan
[…] A billing will occur for all additional taxes due to the delayed uncapping, along with associated penalties and interest. The additional taxes will be for the years 2011 through 2020. Does a property owner who failed to file a Property Transfer Affidavit in a timely manner have any appeal rights when the property’s taxable value is uncapped in a delayed manner?

Yes. MCL 211.27b specifies, however, that such “[a]n appeal…is limited to the issues of whether a transfer of ownership has occurred and correcting arithmetic errors.” When an assessor uncaps a taxable value under these circumstances (i.e., a delayed uncapping due to a failure on the part of a transferee to report a transfer of ownership in a timely manner), the assessor must immediately notify the transferee in writing that it is the assessor’s determination