transaction id 5sontmvq case no. vsotjscg in the · pdf filein february 2014, gm was forced to...
[…] safety-related defect has subsequently caused death or serious

bodily injury.

49. There are a number of other provisions which mostly address

manufacturers of vehicle tires and guidance to the NHTSA on reporting data. The

“Early Warning” requirement, 49 U.S.C. § 30166(m), is the heart of the TREAD

Act, enabling the NHTSA to collect data, notice trends, and warn consumers of

potential defects in vehicles.

50. Failure to comply with the notification requirements of the TREAD

Act may also result in a monetary penalty (as described above with violations of 49

U.S.C. § 30118) and/or imprisonment.

51. As stated in 49 U.S.C. § 30165(a)(2), the civil penalties for violation

of the “Early Warning” requirement (49 U.S.C. § 30166) are as follows: “A person

who violates section 30166 or a regulation prescribed under that section is liable to

21

the United States Government for a civil penalty for failing or refusing to allow or

perform an act required under that section or regulation. The maximum penalty

under this paragraph is $5,000 per violation per day. The maximum penalty under

this paragraph for a related series of daily violations is $35,000,000.”

52. Moreover, criminal penalties for violation of the “Early Warning”

requirement are proscribed in 49 U.S.C. § 30170(a)(1) as:

(a) CRIMINAL LIABILITY FOR FALSIFYING OR

WITHHOLDING INFORMATION-

(1) GENERAL RULE- A person who violates section 1001 of