transaction id 5sontmvq case no. vsotjscg in the · pdf filein february 2014, gm was forced to...
[…] The ignition switch issue passed

through the hands of an astonishing number of people, but Valukas could not

determine the identity of any actual decision-maker.

3. The Board Fails to Establish an Adequate Reporting System

a. The Board Does Not Ensure That It Has Procedures

Such That Regulators Receive Timely Information

72. As previously described, pursuant to the TREAD Act, 49 U.S.C. §§

30101-30170, and regulations promulgated thereunder, when a manufacturer learns

that a vehicle contains a safety defect, the manufacturer must promptly disclose the

defect. 49 U.S.C. § 30118(c)(1) & (2).

73. 49 U.S.C. § 30118(c) states, “A manufacturer of a motor vehicle or

replacement equipment shall notify the Secretary by certified mail, and the owners,

purchasers, and dealers of the vehicle or equipment as provided in section

30119(d) of this section, if the manufacturer – (1) learns the vehicle or equipment

29

contains a defect and decides in good faith that the defect is related to motor

vehicle safety.”

74. As defined in the TREAD Act, a “‘defect’ includes any defect in

performance, construction, a component, or material of a motor vehicle or motor

vehicle equipment.” 49 U.S.C. § 30102(a)(2).

75. “Motor vehicle safety” under the Tread Act means the performance of