training materials track 3: title ix investigators · naspa title ix training certificate is, or...
[…] Use of this material for proprietary reasons, except by the original author(s), is strictly prohibited.
©NASPA/Hierophant Enterprises, Inc, 2020. Copyrighted material. Express permission to post this material on the Miami University-Ohio website has been granted to comply with 34 C.F.R. §106.45(b)(10)(i)(D). This material is not intended to be used by other entities, including other entities of higher education, for their own training purposes for any reason. Use of this material for
proprietary reasons, except by the original author(s), is strictly prohibited.
§ 106.45(b)(5)(vi) [emphasizes] that the evidence gathered and sent to
the parties for inspection and review is evidence “directly related to the
allegations” which must specifically include “inculpatory or exculpatory
evidence whether obtained from a party or other source.” Such
inculpatory or exculpatory evidence (related to the allegations) may,
therefore, be gathered by the investigator from, for example, law
enforcement where a criminal investigation is occurring concurrently
with the recipient’s Title IX grievance process.
Id. at 30303.