trade adjustment assistance for workers · separation.5 the role of foreign trade can be...
[…] After receiving the petition, DOL investigates to determine if the petition meets any of the criteria outlined in the previous subsection of this report. Determinations of TAA petitions are published in the Federal Register and on the DOL website.

5 The term “contributed importantly” means a cause that is important but not necessarily more important than any other cause. See 19 U.S.C. 2272(c)(1). 6 19 U.S.C. 2272(c)(3) defines a downstream producer as “a firm that performs additional, value-added production processes or services directly for another firm.” 7 The relevant laws are the Andean Trade Preference Act, P.L. 102-182, signed December 4, 1991; the African Growth and Opportunity Act, P.L. 106-200, signed May 18, 2000; and the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act, P.L. 98-67, signed August 5, 1983.