town of silverthorne v. lutz, no. 2015coa17 (colo. app. feb. 11, 2016)
[…] condemn private property may move for immediate possession of
the land, to be determined in an immediate possession hearing.
Glenelk Ass’n, Inc. v. Lewis , 260 P.3d 1117, 1122 (Colo. 2011)
(citing §§ 38-1-105(6), 38-1-106, C.R.S. 2010). The party whose
-
8/20/2019 Town of Silverthorne v. Lutz, No. 2015COA17 (Colo. App. Feb. 11, 2016)
11/26
10
land is sought may raise constitutional objections and the court
may address them in limine. Auraria Businessmen Against
Confiscation, Inc. v. Denver Urban Renewal Auth., 183 Colo. 441,
445, 517 P.2d 845, 847 (1974); see also § 38-1-101(2)(a), C.R.S.
2015 (“All questions and issues, except the amount of
compensation, shall be determined by the court[.]”). “If the trial
court concludes that the condemnor has established the right to
condemn the property in question, it may grant immediate
possession of the property.” Lewis , 260 P.3d at 1122 (emphasis
added).
¶ 20 In an immediate possession hearing, a district court hears