town of paoli reports/database/paoliwebfinal.pdfmayor juanita mata was asked if the town board had...
[…] The meeting minutes for a Special Meeting held on April 21, 2014, reflected one
of the boards, voted on and approved paying Debbie Evans for her services as the
Authority clerk. The meeting minutes reflected:
Neither the agenda nor meeting minutes for the Special Meeting held on April 21,
2014, reflect if the meeting was a meeting of the Town Board of Trustees or a
meeting of the Paoli Municipal Authority.
From our review of minutes, the Town holds one meeting that simultaneously
serves as the meeting for the Town Board of Trustees and for the Trustees of the
Public Trust. Although 60 O.S. § 176.1(A)(2) provides that a Trust, such as the
Authority, shall exist “as a legal entity separate and distinct from the settler and
from the governmental entity that is its beneficiary”.
Background The petitioners expressed a concern that the Town had utilized one primary vendor
for service and repair of the town’s water/sewer system. The concern specifically
related to the Town having purportedly paid one vendor $36,000 for one project,