town of adams: open meeting law finding
[…] notice of every m eeting at least 48 hours prior to such mee ting, excluding Saturdays, Sundays
and legal holidays," and every n otice shall include, "the date, time and place of such m eeting and
a listing of topics that the chair reason ably anticipates will be discussed at the meeting." G.L. c.
30A, § 20(b). An "emer gency" is defmed as "a sudden, generally unexpected occurrence or set
of circumstances demanding immediate action." Id. at § 18. In an emergency, "a public body
shall post notice as soon as reasonab ly possible prior to such me eting." Id. at § 20(b).
The O pen M eeting Law further requires that a public body conduct all deliberations
during a properly posted meeting. G.L. c. 30A, §§ 18, 20(a). A "deliberation" is defmed in
relevant part as, "an oral or w ritten com munication through any m edium, including electronic
mail, between or among a quorum of a public body on any public business within its jurisdiction;
provided, how ever, that 'deliberation' shall not include the distribution of a meeting agenda , [or]
scheduling information." Id. at §18. A "meeting" is defined in relevant part as "a deliberation
3
8/3/2019 Town of Adams: Open Meeting Law Finding
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/town-of-adams-open-meeting-law-finding 4/6