toward a fairer, subscriber empowered multichannel ... · pdf filein business economics, ......
[…] Congressional silence ended in 1999 when Congress enacted the Satellite Home Viewer Improvement Act of 1999 (“SHVIA”), which requires broadcast networks to negotiate retransmission consent in good faith with MVPDs.39 Codified at 47 U.S.C. section 325(b)(3)(C), SHVIA directed the FCC to “prohibit a television broadcast station that provides retransmission consent from . . . failing to negotiate in good faith”40 This requirement was “made reciprocal to MVPDs as well as broadcasters by the Satellite Home Viewer Extension and Reauthorization Act of 2004 (“SHVERA”).”41

34. Id. 35. The majority of the material in this subsection was derived from Amendment of