torts of the future ii - institute for legal reform€¦ · robots are moving from the factory...
[…] Biometric privacy laws adopted by Texas and Washington, unlike Illinois, require enforcement actions to be filed by the state attorney general.187

It is unclear if private entities will face liability for mere statutory violations of BIPA or if plaintiffs will need to show actual injury in order to recover statutory damages, but some recent court decisions suggest that plaintiffs will need to allege an actual injury. These courts have read the term “aggrieved” under Section 20 of BIPA, which states that “[a]ny person aggrieved by a violation of this Act shall have a right of action,” to require an actual injury. For example, in McCollough v.