torts-buzz off! expanding the scope of a landowner's duty
[…] The court held that if the beekeepers’ allegation that the DNR and IP knew about the foraging bees was correct, trespasser classification was unnecessary because even if the bees were trespassing, the landowner still has a duty of reasonable care once they are discovered on the land. Id. 205. A trespasser is “one who intentionally and without consent or privilege enters another’s property.” BLACK’S, supra note 78, at 1543. 206. Anderson, 693 N.W.2d at 187 n.2. 207. Id. 208. Id. at 187 n.3. 209. MINN. STAT. § 19.64, subd. 1 (2004). “Every person who owns, leases, or possesses colonies of bees shall register the bees with the commissioner[;] . . . [t]he registration application shall include . . . a description of the exact location of each of the applicant’s apiaries by county, township, range, and quarter section . . . .” Id. 210. Anderson, 693 N.W.2d at 187 n.3. 211. Id. at 188. The preemptive effect of FIFRA is that “[a] State may regulate the sale or use of any federally registered pesticide . . . in the State, but only if and to the extent the regulation does not permit any sale or use prohibited by